Select Page

This article was written by James Weber for The Enquirer. Click here to read the original article.

The postseason is here for Kentucky high school soccer. Starting today, championship dreams will move forward for some, while seasons and careers will end for others as the stakes reach their highest on the soccer pitch.

District champions and runners-up advance to next week’s regional tournaments.

Here are the state rankings from MaherRankings.com:

Girls: 1. Sacred Heart, 2. Greenwood, 3. Owensboro Catholic, 4. Henry Clay, 5. Lexington Catholic, 6. West Jessamine, 7. Simon Kenton, 8. Notre Dame, 9. Highlands, 10. Manual, 11. Paul Dunbar, 12. Assumption, 13. Boyle County, 14. Daviess County, 15. Bowling Green, 16. Male, 17. Murray, 18. Oldham County, 19. Marshall County, 20. Dixie Heights, 21. Henderson County, 22. Lexington Christian, 23. Clark County, 24. Tates Creek, 25. Bethlehem.

Boys: 1. St. Xavier, 2. Paul Dunbar, 3. Henry Clay, 4. Collegiate, 5. Ballard, 6. Trinity, 7. Daviess County, 8. Ryle, 9. Elizabethtown, 10. Warren Central, 11. Henderson County, 12. Lexington Catholic, 13. North Oldham, 14. Woodford County, 15. Highlands, 16. McCracken County, 17. Oldham County, 18. Calloway County, 19. Hopkinsville, 20. Kentucky Country Day, 21. Tates Creek, 22. Central Hardin, 23. Covington Catholic, 24. John Hardin, 25. Christian Academy.

BOYS SOCCER

32nd at Grant County

Monday – Grant County vs. Walton-Verona, 6

Tuesday – Grant/W-V winner vs. Simon Kenton (final), 8.

33rd at Ryle

Tuesday – Ryle vs. Boone Co., 5:30; Conner vs. Cooper, 7:30.

Thursday – Final, 7:30.

34th at St. Henry

Monday – Dixie Heights vs. Villa Madonna, 7:30.

Wednesday – Dixie/VMA vs. St. Henry (final), 8.

35th at Holmes

Monday – Covington Latin vs. Beechwood, 6.

Tuesday – Latin/Beechwood vs. Covington Catholic, 5:30; Holy Cross vs. Holmes, 7.

Wednesday – Final, 7.

36th at Tower Park

Tuesday – Highlands vs. Newport Central Catholic (final), 7.

37th at Campbell County

Monday – Bishop Brossart vs. Scott, 5:30; Calvary Christian vs. Campbell County, 7:30.

Thursday – Final, 5:30.

GIRLS SOCCER

32nd at Grant County

Monday – Walton-Verona vs. Grant County, 8

Tuesday – Final, 6.

33rd at Ryle

Monday – Ryle vs. Boone Co., 5:30; Conner vs. Cooper, 7:30.

Thursday – Final, 5:30.

34th at St. Henry

Monday – St. Henry vs. Villa Madonna, 5:30.

Tuesday – Dixie Heights vs. Ludlow, 6.

Wednesday – Final, 6.

35th District

Tuesday – Covington Latin at Notre Dame, Beechwood at Holy Cross (both 5:15).

Thursday – Final, 5:15 at Holy Cross (Eva Farris complex)

36th at Newport

Monday – Bellevue vs. Newport, 6.

Tuesday – Newport Central Catholic vs. Dayton, 6; Highlands vs. Newport/Bellevue, 8.

Thursday – Final, 7.

37th at Campbell County

Tuesday – Campbell County vs. Calvary Christian, 5:30; Bishop Brossart vs. Scott, 7:30.

Thursday – Final, 7:30.