Select Page

Crusader Athletics

SHDHS is the proud home to 23 men’s and women’s KHSAA teams holding numerous titles, including more than 60 state championships. Our Crusader athletic teams, student athletes, coaching staff, athletic facilities, and parent Booster organization are second to none!

In addition to our high school athletic programs, SHDHS also offers various athletic opportunities to district middle school students, as well as summer camp opportunities for both grade school and middle school students.

Our SHDHS campus athletic facilities are second to none in the area, including:

  • Soccer / Track arena
  • Baseball Field w/ Stadium Seating
  • Softball Field
  • Basketball / Volleyball Gymnasium
  • Soccer Practice Field
  • In-Door Batting Cage
  • Three (3) Concession Areas

Our newest athletic facility, the St. Henry Athletic Complex, is an off-site facility housing:

  • Three (3) Full-Sized Basketball Courts
  • Four (4) Volleyball Courts
  • (2) Indoor-Batting Cage
  • Concession and Gathering Areas

Season Passes:
Available in the School Office – includes every regular season home game for every sport.
Family pass – $225.00
Adult pass – $75.00
Student pass – $40.00
Senior Citizen – $40.00

Boys’ and Girls’ Basketball Regular Season Admission
$5.00 Adult Ticket
$3.00 Student Ticket
$3.00 Senior Citizens

Boys’ and Girls’ Soccer Regular Season Admission
$5.00 Adult Ticket
$3.00 Student Ticket
$3.00 Senior Citizens

Boys’ and Girls’ Volleyball Regular Season Admission
$5.00 Adult Ticket
$3.00 Student Ticket
$3.00 Senior Citizens

Baseball and Softball Regular Season Admission
$5.00 Adult Ticket
$3.00 Student Ticket
$3.00 Senior Citizens

Boys’ and Girls’ Bowling
Boys’ and Girls’ Golf
Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country
Boys’ and Girls’ Swimming and Diving
Boys’ and Girls’ Track
Boys’ and Girls’ Tennis

  • For the six sports listed above, there are no home games, so there may be venue and parking charges.
  • Different schools charge different ticket prices on a per sport basis, so if you are unsure, check with the coach, call the venue, or contact Sue Kolkmeier (skolkmeier@shdhs.org or 859.525.0255) with any questions.
Year Name College Name
Boys’ Soccer
2016 Tate Johnson Centre College
2015 Logan Dehner Centre College
2015 Austin Langen Franklin College
2011 Jesse Zilio University of Findlay
2011 Matt Leese University of Findlay
2011 Nick Smith NKU
2011 Luke Dehner Transylvania
2010 Chris Rieger Thomas More
2009 Zach Cahill EKU
2009 Pat Luken Marion University
2009 Brodie Steigerwald NKU
2008 Jordan Hilgefort Marshall
2008 Kevin Trespalacios NKU
2008 Blair Kisker Ohio Wesleyan
2007 Adam Gilchrist St. Catherine
2007 Scott Hasken Thomas More
2007 Adam Saunders Thomas More
2007 Evan Toebbe Thomas More
2007 Johnny Voorhees Thomas More
2007 Jason Zilio Thomas More
2007 Zach Lange Transylvania
2007 Matt Moffitt Valparaiso
2004 Chris Berberich NKU
2004 Keith Kelly NKU
2003 Nathan Henderson Cincinnati State
2003 Mark Huesing Indiana Wesleyan
2002 Tony Kelly NKU
1999 Mike Poole NKU
1999 Tony Becker NKU
Girls’ Soccer
2015 Hannah Bohmer Lake Erie College
2013 Libby Leedom Dayton
2012 Madison Foley Belmont University
2011 Taylor Gamm Bellarmine
2011 Abby Janszen Bellarmine
2011 Natalie Vaught Indiana State
2011 Kayla Langen Union College
2010 Abby Felthaus Transylvania
2009 Kayla Ziegler Mount St. Joseph
2007 Kacie Gamm Bellarmine
2004 Caryn Nieman University of Indianapolis
2004 Jessica Gadd University of Rhode Island
Girls’ Volleyball
2015 Karly Lehmkuhl Cincinnati State
2014 Corie Flood UC
2013 Abbey Bessler Xavier
2013 Rachel Fortner Dayton
2013 Cheyenne Tobler Mount St. Joesph
2013 Emily Yocum Kentucky Wesleyan
2012 Jessica Knaley Thomas More
2011 Kelsey Zwick NKU
2011 Stephanie Gurren Georgetown College
2011 Rachel D’Agnillo Transylvania
2011 Taryn Ward University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Paula Byrns Bellarmine
Megan Dooley NKU
Stephanie Niemer University of Cincinnati
Boys’ Cross Country / Track
2013 Craig Aldridge NKU
2013 Austin Eibel NKU
2013 Daniel Wolfer Merchant Marine Academy
2012 Cameron Rohmann University of Cincinnati
2012 Brendan Dooley U.S. Merchant Marine
2012 Nathan Mark Spaulding University
Girls’ Cross Country / Track
2015 Samantha Hentz UC
2014 Lauren Cahill Georgtown College
2014 Madison Culbertson NKU
2013 Meghan Burke Depauw
2013 Sydney Pitts Hanover
2012 Ashley Svec EKU
2012 Lindsey Hinken WKU
2012 Sullivan Culbertson Morehead State
2012 Jackie Gedney University of Cincinnati
2010 Maria Frigo University of Louisville
Boys’ Baseball
2014 Rex Rogers Transylvania University
2013 Mitchell Kuebbing Longwood University
2012 Kevin Peddicord Hanover College
2011 Travis Miller Thomas More
2007 Craig Shanks Tennessee Wesleyan
Mount St. Joseph
2007 Ben Kuebbing Transylvania
Girls’ Softball
2015 Jordan Kramer Transylvania
2015 Carlie Roark Hanover College
2013 Noelle Butts Otterbein University
2013 Jamie Maley Thomas More College
2012 Samantha Ives Mount St. Joseph
2012 Mamee Salzer Thomas More
2010 Jen Hoff NKU
Boys’ Basketball
2007 Michael Rechtin Transylvania
Girls’ Basketball
2015 Savannah Neace Kent State
2013 Kelly Coburn Spalding University
Girls’ Golf
2007 Lindsay Cahill Transylvania