Select Page

Questions?

Nick Reed
Athletic Director
Phone: 859.525.5847
Email: nreed@shdhs.org

Maureen Kaiser
Assistant Athletic Director
Phone: 859.525.0255
Email: mkaiser@shdhs.org

Sue Kolkmeier
Administrative Assistant
Phone: 859.525.0255
Email: skolkmeier@shdhs.org

Questions?

Jay Graue
Athletic Director
BA in History and Social Studies
Masters in Education
Phone: 859.525.5847
Email: jgraue@shdhs.org

Tony Harden
Assistant Athletic Director
BA in Business Education
Masters in Business Education
Phone: 859.525.0255
Email: tharden@shdhs.org

Sue Kolkmeier
Administrative Assistant
Phone: 859.525.5844
Email: skolkmeier@shdhs.org

Athletic Records / Awards

State Championships

Girls’ Cross-Country


1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015,
2016

Boys’ Cross-Country


1975, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

Girls’ Soccer (All “A”)


2008, 2009, 2011

Boys’ Soccer (All “A”)


2000, 2001, 2004, 2009, 2012

Girls’ Track


1996, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Boys’ Track


1996, 1999, 2012

Girls’ Soccer


2010

Girls’ Volleyball


1981

Boys’ Boxing


1946, 1947, 1948

Boys’ Basketball (All “A”)


2003

Girls’ Indoor Track and Field


2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Girls’ Volleyball (All “A”)


2012, 2013, 2014

Regional Championships

Girls’ Cross-Country


1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,
2015, 2016

Boys’ Cross-Country


1975, 1976, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016

Girls’ Volleyball


1980, 1994, 1995, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010


(All “A”)
2012, 2013, 2014, 2016

Girls’ Softball


1994,


(All “A”
2010, 2012, 2013, 2015

Boys’ Basketball


2003


(All “A”)
1993, 1996, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2008

Boys’ Track


1996, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013

Girls’ Track


1983, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
2016

Boys’ Golf


1948, 1949, 1955, 1956, 1975, 1997, 2000


(All “A”)
2007, 2010, 2013

Boys’ Soccer


1998, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2014


(All “A”)
2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007,2009, 2012

Girls’ Soccer


1991, 1992, 1994, 2008, 2009, 2010


(All “A”)
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

Girls’ Basketball (All “A”)


1993, 1996

 

District Championships

Boys’ Soccer


1988, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2012, 2014, 2015

Girls’ Soccer


1995, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014

Girls’ Volleyball


2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Boys’ Baseball


1970, 1973, 1993, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2012

Boys’ Basketball


1944, 1955, 1964, 1970, 1988, 1993, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Girls’ Basketball


1987, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014

Girls’ Softball


2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015

Conference Championships

1985 1986 1987 1988
1989 1990 1991 1993
1994 1995 1996 1997
2000 2002 2003 2005
2006 2007 2008 2009
2010  2011  2012  2013
2014 2015  2016

 

Regional Championships

1985 1986 1987 1988
1989 1990 1991 1992
1993 1994 1995 1996
1997 1998 2000 2002
2003 2004 2005 2006
2007 2008 2009  2010
2011  2012 2013  2014
2015 2016

 

Individual Regional Champions

1984 – Denise Shank 1985 – Denise Shank
1989 – Maureen Egan 1990 – Maureen Egan
1991 – Maureen Egan 1992 – Maureen Egan
1998 – Nicole Rose 2001 – Emily Fette
2002 – Courtney Hentz 2003 – Jenna Siemer
2004 – Jenna Siemer 2005 – Jenna Siemer
2007 – Maria Frigo 2008 – Maria Frigo
2009 – Maria Frigo 2010 – Ashley Svec
2011 – Lindsey Hinken 2012 – Sam Hentz 
2013 – Sam Hentz  2014 – Sam Hentz

 

State Runner-Up

1985 1988 1991 1992
1994 1995 1996 1999
2000 2002 2006  2010

 

State Championships

St. Henry has more State Championships in Girls’ Cross Country than any other team in the state.
1986: Amy Clements, Sandy Grau, Jennifer Ruschman, Denise Shank, Michelle Bauer, Mary Dwyer, Sallie McLane, and Shannon Griffith
Coach: Ray Kues
1987: Amy Clements, Jennifer Ruschman, Denise Shank, Michelle Bauer, Mary Dwyer, Sallie McLane, Maureen Egan, and Krista Blanchet
Coach: Ray Kues
1989: Amy Clements, Michelle Bauer, Maureen Egan, Kristin Brauer, Teresa Finke, Melinda Butsch, Beth Poulin, and Jayme Clements
Coach: Ray Kues
1990: Aimee Stulz, Kara Vogelpohl, Anna Finke, Christine Finke, Maureen Egan, Teresa Finke, and Beth Poulin
Coach: Ray Kues
1993: Laura Bodde, Jayme Clements, Anna Finke, Lisa Bodde, Nova Culbertson, Michelle Bodde, and Kate Stanton
Coach: Scott Brauch
1997: Bethanne Murphy, Kelly Burger, Michelle Bodde, Casey Salzer, Kate Stanton, Lindsey Cummings, and Diana Boland
Coach: Al Kovacic
1998: Chrissy Cummings, Nicole Rose, Bethanne Murphy, Diana Boland, Jenny Noetzel, Lisa Bodde, and Lindsey Cummings
Coach: Jennifer Klayer
2003: Jenna Neuhaus, Emily Fette, Courtney Hentz, Stacie Teipel, Jenna Siemer, Amanda Kennedy, Kasey Bird, and Annie Beck
Coach: Tony Harden
2004: Brittney Snyder, Kelsey Limbach, Jenna Neuhaus, Emily Fette, Monica Laake, Courtney Hentz, Stacie Teipel, Jenna Siemer, and Amanda Kennedy
Coach: Tony Harden
2005: Brittney Snyder, Emily Fette, Courtney Hentz, Jenna Siemer, Alice Wallenhorst, Paige Dooley, and Karen Lageman
Coach: Tony Harden
2007: Brittney Snyder, Alice Wallenhorst, Briana Ulanowski, Lindsey Wilhoit, Paige Dooley, Kelsey Hinken, Maria Frigo, Claire Bach, and Katelyn Otte
Coach: Tony Harden
2008: Alice Wallenhorst, Briana Ulanowski, Paige Dooley, Kelsey Hinken, Maria Frigo, Lindsey Hinken, Allysa Brady, Lindsey Wilhoit, Katelyn Otte, and Sierra Moore
Coach: Tony Harden
2009: Maria Frigo, Lindsey Hinken, Ashley Svec, Kelsey Hinken, Paige Dooley, Allysa Brady, and Kirsti Ryan
Coach: Tony Harden
2011: Lindsey Hinken, Ashley Svec, Sam Hentz, Katie Mauntel, Jackie Gedney, Kirsti Ryan, Allysa Brady, Sydney Pitts, Abbey Doellman, and Becky Ubelhor
Coach: Tony Harden
2012: Taylor Connett, Sam Hentz, Holly Blades, Libby Anneken, Abbey Doellman, Elizabeth Hoffman, Abbey Epplen, Sydney Pitts, Renee Svec, Becky Ubelhor
Coach: Tony Harden
2013: Sam Hentz, Holly Blades, Abbey Epplen, Taylor Connett, Libby Anneken, Renee Svec, Elizabeth Hoffman, Lauren Cahill, Molly Brownfield
Coach:  Tony Harden
2014: Sam Hentz, Renee Svec, Holly Blades, Libby Anneken, Elizabeth Hoffman, Cameron Bier, Erin Monohan, Abbey Epplen, Taylor Matsko, Emma Robinson
Coach: Tony Harden
2015: Renee Svec, Holly Blades, Elizabeth Hoffman, Abby Epplen, Ellie Plapp, Brooke Reis, Cameron Bier, Abigail Leonhard, Catherine Syfert, Claire Maschinot
Coach: Tony Harden
2016: Malia Heck, Libby Bihl, Meghan Pawsat, Brooke Reis, Gabby Harlan, Abigail Leonhard, Anna Freihofer, Ellie Plapp, Sydney Arthur, Cathy Syfert
Coach: Tony Harden

 

Top 15 Individuals at State Meet

1984 – Denise Shank – 3rd 1985 – Denise Shank – 1st, Mary Dwyer – 2nd
1986 – Amy Clements – 1st, Denise Shank – 4th, Mary Dwyer – 9th 1987 – Mary Dwyer – 2nd, Amy Clements – 3rd, Denise Shank – 11th, Michell Bauer – 15th
1988 & 1989 – No Info. 1990 – Maureen Egan – 1st, Jayme Clements – 6th, Teresa Finke – 9th
1991 – Maureen Egan – 3rd, Jayme Clements – 5th, Laura Bodde – 6th 1992 – Maureen Egan – 2nd, Jayme Clements – 7th, Laura Boode – 10th
1993 – Laura Boode – 11th, Jayme Clements – 15th 1994 – Casey Salzer – 2nd
1995 – Casey Salzer – 7th, Kelly Burger – 13th 1996 – Kelly Burger – 8th, Casey Salzer – 9th, Jenny Walterman – 12th
1997 – Bethanne Murphy – 5th, Kelly Burger – 11th, Michelle Bodde – 13th 1998 – Chrissy Cummings – 3rd, Nicole Rose – 5th, Bethanne Murphy – 7th, Diana Boland – 8th, Jenny Noetzel – 11th
1999 – Chrissy Cummings – 4th 2000 – Chrissy Cummings – 4th, Bethanne Murphy – 13th
2001 – Chrissy Cummings – 8th, Emily Fette – 14th 2002 – Emily Fette – 4th, Courtney Hentz – 14th, Kasey Bird – 15th
2003 – Jenna Siemer – 1st, Emily Fette – 11th, Annie Beck – 14th, Courtney Hentz – 15th 2004 – Jenna Siemer – 1st, Emily Fette – 7th, Amanda Kennedy – 8th
2005 – Jenna Siemer – 3rd, Emily Fette – 5th, Karen Lageman – 6th, Brittney Snyder – 13th, Paige Dooley – 14th 2006 – Emily Fette – 2nd, Karen Lageman – 7th
2007 – Maria Frigo – 8th, Kelsey Hinken – 10th 2008 – Maria Frigo – 3rd, Lindsey Hinken – 5th, Kelsey Hinken – 7th
2009 – Maria Frigo – 5th, Lindsey Hinken – 6th, Ashley Svec – 7th 2010 – Ashley Svec – 4th
2011 – Lindsey Hinken – 2nd, Ashley Svec – 10th 2012 – Taylor Connett – 7th, Sam Hentz – 11th
2013 – Sam Hentz – 4th, Holly Blades – 9th, Abbey Epplen – 13th  2014 – Sam Hentz – 5th, Renee Svec – 6th, Holly Blades – 7th, Libby Anneken – 10th, Elizabeth Hoffman – 13th
2015 – Renee Svec – 5th, Holly Blades – 11th, Elizabeth Hoffman – 12th  2016 – Malia Heck – 6th

 

Individual State Champions

1985 – Denise Shank 1986 – Amy Clements
1990 – Maureen Egan 2003 – Jenna Siemer
2004 – Jenna Siemer
Conference Championships
 1998  2004  2005  2006
 2007  2008 2011  2012
2013  2015  2016
Regional Championships
1983 1993 1996 1997
1999 2004 2005 2006
2007 2008 2009 2010
2012  2013  2014  2015
2016
State Championships
 1996  2004 2005 2006
 2007 2008  2012 2013
2014 2015
Indoor State Championships
 2003 2004 2005  2006
 2009 2010  2012 2013
2014  2015 2016  2017
Individual/Relay State Championships
1979 Amy Linneman – 110 Yard Hurdles – 15.18
1983 Maureen Shea – High Jump – 5’2″
1984 Tracy Whisman – 3200M – 11:31.18
1984 Maureen Shea – High Jump – 5’2″
 1985 Maureen Shea – Long Jump – 16’11 1/2″
 1987 Mary Dwyer – 800M – 2:16.70
 1987 4 x 400 Relay – 4:12.63
1988 Amy Clement – 3200M – 11:40.63
1989 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:21.24
1989 Amy Clements – 3200M – 11:24.90
1990 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:21.44
1990 Amy Clements – 3200M – 11:40.60
1991 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:19.17
1991 Maureen Egan – 3200M – 11:34.70
1992 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:23.98
1992 Maureen Egan – 1600M – 5:26.12
1992 Maureen Egan – 3200M – 11:54.12
1993 Maureen Egan – 3200M – 11:13.82 (State Record)
1993 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:18.31 (State Record)
1993 Maureen Egan – 1600M – 5:02.25 (State Record)
1993 4 x 800 Relay – 10:00.09
1993 Dana Diehl – High Jump – 5’4″
1996 Amy Franks – 200M – 26.91
1996 Amy Franks – 400M – 59.15
1996 Candace Vogt – 300M Hurdles – 47.91
1997 Candace Vogt – 300M Hurdles – 49.23
1998 Bethanne Murphy – 1600M – 5:23.26
1999 4 x 800 Relay – 9:42.45 (State Record)
Megan Steffen, Bethanne Murphy, Amy Franks, Diana Boland
1999 Amy Franks – 400M – 57.39
1999 Amy Franks – 200M – 26.40
1999 4 x 400 Relay – 4:07.80
Carla Tabeling, Laurie Franks, Bethanne Murphy, Amy Franks
2000 Julie Armstrong – 100M Hurdles – 16.11
 2001 Julie Armstrong – 100M Hurdles – 15.73
 2003 4 x 800 Relay – 9:49.49
Stephanie Boh, Jenny Forbes, Amanda Kennedy, Jenna Siemer
 2004 4 x 800 Relay – 10:00.61
Annie Beck, Emily Fette, Megan Dooley, Jenna Siemer
2004 Jenna Siemer – 3200M – 11:50.43
2004 4 x 400 Relay – 4:10.09
Megan Dooley, Kasey Bird, Stephanie Spare, Annie Beck
2005 Nicole Baker – High Jump – 5’2″
2006 4 x 800 Relay – 9:46.24
Megan Dooley, Jenna Siemer, Emily Fette, Courtney Hentz
2006 Bri Hasbrouck – 400M – 1:00.28
 2006 Jenna Siemer – 1600M – 5:24.01
 2006 Karen Lageman – 3200M – 12:06.06
 2006 Caitlyn Schilling – 100M Hurdles – 16.27
2006 Kacie Gamm – 300M Hurdles – 47.38
2007 4 x 800 Relay – 9:59.71
Lindsey Wilhoit, Kelsey Hinken, Brianna Ulanowski, Maria Frigo
2008 4 x 800 Relay – 9:53.23
Lindsey Wilhoit, Taylor Gamm, Brianna Ulanowski, Maria Frigo
2008 Abby Janzsen – 400M – 59.96
2009 4 x 800 Relay – 9:50.23
Lindsey Hinken, Marissa Vujnovich, Ashley Svec, Maria Frigo
2009 Maria Frigo – 1600M – 5:13.41
2010 4 x 800 Relay – 9:57.00
Taylor Gamm, Lindsey Hinken, Ashley Svec, Marissa Vujnovich
2012 4 x 800 Relay – 9:55.31
Lindsey Hinken, Ashley Svec, Sam Hentz, Taylor Connett
2013 4 x 800 Relay – 9:43.75
Sam Hentz, Holly Blades, Lauren Cahill, Taylor Connett
2013 Madison Culbertson – 100M – 12.54
2013 4 x 200 – 1:44.85
Madison Culbertson, Lauren Cahill, Jordan Miller, Laura Felix
2013 4 x 100 – 49.75 (State Record)
Madison Culbertson, Cathy Holt, Jordan Miller, Laura Felix
2014 4 x 800 – 9:53.50
Lauren Cahill, Abbey Epplen, Renee Svec, Taylor Connett
2014 Tina Felix – 100 M Hurdles – 15.68
2014 Madison Culbertson – 100M – 12.35
2014 Tina Felix – 300M Hurdles – 46.63
2014 Taylor Connett – 800M – 2:19.61
2014 Madison Culbertson – 200M – 25.81
2014 Celia Eltzroth – Triple Jump – 36′ 2 3/4″
2015 Tina Felix – 100 Hurdles – 15.37
2015 Sam Hentz – 800M – 2:19.18
2015 4 x 400 – 4:06.90
Jordan Miller, Grace Vonlehman, Ellie Laudenslayer, Sam Hentz
2016 Kim Spritzky – Pole Vault – 11’6″
2016 4 x 800 Relay – 10:03.63
Elizabeth Hoffman, Nyah Hollman, Theresa Syfert, Kayla Riegler
2016 4 x 400 Relay – 4:16.61
Kayla Riegler, Hannah Jones, Janelle Tobler, Ellie Laudenslayer

(* Denotes State Record)

Event Time Athlete(s) Year
100m 11.2 Robby Alcorn 2002
Johnny Voorhees 2006
200m 23.0 Keith Schuler 1999
400m 50.59 J.P. Ferraro 2015
400m Relay

 

45.6

 

45.6

 

Joe Abdelghany
Alexander Haacke
Chris Reiger
Kevin BrockmanCollin Strasburger
Ben Setters
Mitch McArtor
Nick Rintala
2009

 

2017

 

800m 1:57.89 Chris Danks 2003
800m Relay 1:33.60 Joe Abdelghany
Zach Barnett
Tyler Jordan
Chris Rieger
2010
1600m 4:22 Gordy Dooley 2007
1600m Relay 3:29.44 Austin Eibel
Cory Eibel
Michael Overberg
Robert Brockman
2013
2000m Steeplechase 6:50.86 Daniel Wolfer 2013
3200m 9:21 Gordy Dooley 2007
3200m Relay 8:08.22 Gordy Dooley
Michael Robinson
Jacob Cherry
Michael Whitehead
2008*
6400m Relay 18:43.47 Brendan Dooley
Armand Frigo
Nathan Mark
Cameron Rohmann
2010
Distance Medley Relay 11.04.00 Nathan Mark (800m)
Brendan Dooley (400m)
Daniel Wolfer (1200m)
Cameron Rohmann (1600m)
2012
110m Hurdles 14.72 Nathan Navaro 2004
300m Hurdles 39.62 Nathan Navaro 2004
Shuttle Hurdles 1:06.9 Pat Tierney
Brian Burgheim
Marty Foltz
David Franks
2001
Long Jump 23′ 1 1/4″ Keith Schuler 1999
Long Jump Relay 44′ 5″ Keith Schuler
Jeff Topmiller
1999
High Jump 6′ 10 1/2″ Keith Schuler 1999
High Jump Relay 13′ 0″ Keith Schuler
Jeff Topmiller
1998
Triple Jump 46′ 11″ Keith Schuler 1999
Triple Jump Relay 84′ 11 1/2″ Keith Schuler
Jeff Topmiller
1999
Discus 148′ 3″ Chris Hughes 1998
Discus Relay 246′ 8″ Doug Jenkins
Mike Thomas
1998
Shot Put 49′ 5.75″ Justin Ziegler 2010
Shot Put Relay 90′ 07″ Kevin Cawley
Connor Kunstek
2014
Pole Vault 13’1″ Logan Blaut 2017
Pole Vault Relay 21′ 6″ Logan Blaut
Sam Califf
2017
100 12.23 Madison Culbertson – 2014
100 Hurdles 15.37 Tina Felix – 2015
200 25.45 Madison Culbertson – 2014
300 Hurdles 46.41 Kasey Bird – 2004
400 56.84 Amy Franks – 1999
800 2:14.50 Maureen Egan – 1993
(State Record)
1600 5:02.25 Maureen Egan – 1993
(State Record)
3200 11:13.82 Maureen Egan – 1993
4×100 49.75 Cathy Holt – 2013
Jordan Miller
Madison Culbertson
Laura Felix
(State Record)
4×200 1:44.85 Madison Culbertson – 2013
Lauren Cahill
Jordan Miller
Laura Felix
4×400 4:04.70 Bethane Murphy – 1999
Amy Franks
Carla Tabeling
Laurie Franks
4×800 9:41.00 Bethane Murphy – 1999
Amy Franks
Megan Steffen
Diana Boland
High Jump 5′ 4″ Dana Diehl – 1993
Katie Rust – 2007
Janelle Tobler – 2016
Long Jump 16′ 11 1/2″ Maureen Shea – 1985
Triple Jump 36′ 2 3/4″ Celia Eltzroth – 2014
Shot Put 35′ 9″ Jen Helmer – 2011
Discus 105′ 8″ Meghan Helmer – 2010
Pole Vault 12’2 1/2″ Kim Spritzky – 2017
Shuttle Hurdles 1:05.88 Tina Felix – 2014
Kim Spritzky
Taylor Matsko
Celia Eltzroth
4 x 1600 22:19.70 Sam Hentz – 2012
Taylor Connett
Lindsey Hinken
Ashley Svec
Distance Medley 13:03.00 Sam Hentz – 2013
Jenna Fugate
Elizabeth Hoffman
Taylor Connett
Sprint Medley 1:55.20 Lauren Cahill – 2013
Jordan Miller
Celia Eltzroth
Madison Culbertson

Athletic Records / Awards

State Championships

Girls’ Cross-Country


1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015,
2016

Boys’ Cross-Country


1975, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

Girls’ Soccer (All “A”)


2008, 2009, 2011

Boys’ Soccer (All “A”)


2000, 2001, 2004, 2009, 2012

Girls’ Track


1996, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Boys’ Track


1996, 1999, 2012

Girls’ Soccer


2010

Girls’ Volleyball


1981

Boys’ Boxing


1946, 1947, 1948

Boys’ Basketball (All “A”)


2003

Girls’ Indoor Track and Field


2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Girls’ Volleyball (All “A”)


2012, 2013, 2014

Regional Championships

Girls’ Cross-Country


1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,
2015, 2016

Boys’ Cross-Country


1975, 1976, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016

Girls’ Volleyball


1980, 1994, 1995, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010


(All “A”)
2012, 2013, 2014, 2016

Girls’ Softball


1994,


(All “A”
2010, 2012, 2013, 2015

Boys’ Basketball


2003


(All “A”)
1993, 1996, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2008

Boys’ Track


1996, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013

Girls’ Track


1983, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
2016

Boys’ Golf


1948, 1949, 1955, 1956, 1975, 1997, 2000


(All “A”)
2007, 2010, 2013

Boys’ Soccer


1998, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2014


(All “A”)
2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007,2009, 2012

Girls’ Soccer


1991, 1992, 1994, 2008, 2009, 2010


(All “A”)
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

Girls’ Basketball (All “A”)


1993, 1996

 

District Championships

Boys’ Soccer


1988, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2012, 2014, 2015

Girls’ Soccer


1995, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014

Girls’ Volleyball


2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Boys’ Baseball


1970, 1973, 1993, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2012

Boys’ Basketball


1944, 1955, 1964, 1970, 1988, 1993, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Girls’ Basketball


1987, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014

Girls’ Softball


2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015

Conference Championships

1985 1986 1987 1988
1989 1990 1991 1993
1994 1995 1996 1997
2000 2002 2003 2005
2006 2007 2008 2009
2010  2011  2012  2013
2014 2015  2016

 

Regional Championships

1985 1986 1987 1988
1989 1990 1991 1992
1993 1994 1995 1996
1997 1998 2000 2002
2003 2004 2005 2006
2007 2008 2009  2010
2011  2012 2013  2014
2015 2016

 

Individual Regional Champions

1984 – Denise Shank 1985 – Denise Shank
1989 – Maureen Egan 1990 – Maureen Egan
1991 – Maureen Egan 1992 – Maureen Egan
1998 – Nicole Rose 2001 – Emily Fette
2002 – Courtney Hentz 2003 – Jenna Siemer
2004 – Jenna Siemer 2005 – Jenna Siemer
2007 – Maria Frigo 2008 – Maria Frigo
2009 – Maria Frigo 2010 – Ashley Svec
2011 – Lindsey Hinken 2012 – Sam Hentz 
2013 – Sam Hentz  2014 – Sam Hentz

 

State Runner-Up

1985 1988 1991 1992
1994 1995 1996 1999
2000 2002 2006  2010

 

State Championships

St. Henry has more State Championships in Girls’ Cross Country than any other team in the state.
1986: Amy Clements, Sandy Grau, Jennifer Ruschman, Denise Shank, Michelle Bauer, Mary Dwyer, Sallie McLane, and Shannon Griffith
Coach: Ray Kues
1987: Amy Clements, Jennifer Ruschman, Denise Shank, Michelle Bauer, Mary Dwyer, Sallie McLane, Maureen Egan, and Krista Blanchet
Coach: Ray Kues
1989: Amy Clements, Michelle Bauer, Maureen Egan, Kristin Brauer, Teresa Finke, Melinda Butsch, Beth Poulin, and Jayme Clements
Coach: Ray Kues
1990: Aimee Stulz, Kara Vogelpohl, Anna Finke, Christine Finke, Maureen Egan, Teresa Finke, and Beth Poulin
Coach: Ray Kues
1993: Laura Bodde, Jayme Clements, Anna Finke, Lisa Bodde, Nova Culbertson, Michelle Bodde, and Kate Stanton
Coach: Scott Brauch
1997: Bethanne Murphy, Kelly Burger, Michelle Bodde, Casey Salzer, Kate Stanton, Lindsey Cummings, and Diana Boland
Coach: Al Kovacic
1998: Chrissy Cummings, Nicole Rose, Bethanne Murphy, Diana Boland, Jenny Noetzel, Lisa Bodde, and Lindsey Cummings
Coach: Jennifer Klayer
2003: Jenna Neuhaus, Emily Fette, Courtney Hentz, Stacie Teipel, Jenna Siemer, Amanda Kennedy, Kasey Bird, and Annie Beck
Coach: Tony Harden
2004: Brittney Snyder, Kelsey Limbach, Jenna Neuhaus, Emily Fette, Monica Laake, Courtney Hentz, Stacie Teipel, Jenna Siemer, and Amanda Kennedy
Coach: Tony Harden
2005: Brittney Snyder, Emily Fette, Courtney Hentz, Jenna Siemer, Alice Wallenhorst, Paige Dooley, and Karen Lageman
Coach: Tony Harden
2007: Brittney Snyder, Alice Wallenhorst, Briana Ulanowski, Lindsey Wilhoit, Paige Dooley, Kelsey Hinken, Maria Frigo, Claire Bach, and Katelyn Otte
Coach: Tony Harden
2008: Alice Wallenhorst, Briana Ulanowski, Paige Dooley, Kelsey Hinken, Maria Frigo, Lindsey Hinken, Allysa Brady, Lindsey Wilhoit, Katelyn Otte, and Sierra Moore
Coach: Tony Harden
2009: Maria Frigo, Lindsey Hinken, Ashley Svec, Kelsey Hinken, Paige Dooley, Allysa Brady, and Kirsti Ryan
Coach: Tony Harden
2011: Lindsey Hinken, Ashley Svec, Sam Hentz, Katie Mauntel, Jackie Gedney, Kirsti Ryan, Allysa Brady, Sydney Pitts, Abbey Doellman, and Becky Ubelhor
Coach: Tony Harden
2012: Taylor Connett, Sam Hentz, Holly Blades, Libby Anneken, Abbey Doellman, Elizabeth Hoffman, Abbey Epplen, Sydney Pitts, Renee Svec, Becky Ubelhor
Coach: Tony Harden
2013: Sam Hentz, Holly Blades, Abbey Epplen, Taylor Connett, Libby Anneken, Renee Svec, Elizabeth Hoffman, Lauren Cahill, Molly Brownfield
Coach:  Tony Harden
2014: Sam Hentz, Renee Svec, Holly Blades, Libby Anneken, Elizabeth Hoffman, Cameron Bier, Erin Monohan, Abbey Epplen, Taylor Matsko, Emma Robinson
Coach: Tony Harden
2015: Renee Svec, Holly Blades, Elizabeth Hoffman, Abby Epplen, Ellie Plapp, Brooke Reis, Cameron Bier, Abigail Leonhard, Catherine Syfert, Claire Maschinot
Coach: Tony Harden
2016: Malia Heck, Libby Bihl, Meghan Pawsat, Brooke Reis, Gabby Harlan, Abigail Leonhard, Anna Freihofer, Ellie Plapp, Sydney Arthur, Cathy Syfert
Coach: Tony Harden

 

Top 15 Individuals at State Meet

1984 – Denise Shank – 3rd 1985 – Denise Shank – 1st, Mary Dwyer – 2nd
1986 – Amy Clements – 1st, Denise Shank – 4th, Mary Dwyer – 9th 1987 – Mary Dwyer – 2nd, Amy Clements – 3rd, Denise Shank – 11th, Michell Bauer – 15th
1988 & 1989 – No Info. 1990 – Maureen Egan – 1st, Jayme Clements – 6th, Teresa Finke – 9th
1991 – Maureen Egan – 3rd, Jayme Clements – 5th, Laura Bodde – 6th 1992 – Maureen Egan – 2nd, Jayme Clements – 7th, Laura Boode – 10th
1993 – Laura Boode – 11th, Jayme Clements – 15th 1994 – Casey Salzer – 2nd
1995 – Casey Salzer – 7th, Kelly Burger – 13th 1996 – Kelly Burger – 8th, Casey Salzer – 9th, Jenny Walterman – 12th
1997 – Bethanne Murphy – 5th, Kelly Burger – 11th, Michelle Bodde – 13th 1998 – Chrissy Cummings – 3rd, Nicole Rose – 5th, Bethanne Murphy – 7th, Diana Boland – 8th, Jenny Noetzel – 11th
1999 – Chrissy Cummings – 4th 2000 – Chrissy Cummings – 4th, Bethanne Murphy – 13th
2001 – Chrissy Cummings – 8th, Emily Fette – 14th 2002 – Emily Fette – 4th, Courtney Hentz – 14th, Kasey Bird – 15th
2003 – Jenna Siemer – 1st, Emily Fette – 11th, Annie Beck – 14th, Courtney Hentz – 15th 2004 – Jenna Siemer – 1st, Emily Fette – 7th, Amanda Kennedy – 8th
2005 – Jenna Siemer – 3rd, Emily Fette – 5th, Karen Lageman – 6th, Brittney Snyder – 13th, Paige Dooley – 14th 2006 – Emily Fette – 2nd, Karen Lageman – 7th
2007 – Maria Frigo – 8th, Kelsey Hinken – 10th 2008 – Maria Frigo – 3rd, Lindsey Hinken – 5th, Kelsey Hinken – 7th
2009 – Maria Frigo – 5th, Lindsey Hinken – 6th, Ashley Svec – 7th 2010 – Ashley Svec – 4th
2011 – Lindsey Hinken – 2nd, Ashley Svec – 10th 2012 – Taylor Connett – 7th, Sam Hentz – 11th
2013 – Sam Hentz – 4th, Holly Blades – 9th, Abbey Epplen – 13th  2014 – Sam Hentz – 5th, Renee Svec – 6th, Holly Blades – 7th, Libby Anneken – 10th, Elizabeth Hoffman – 13th
2015 – Renee Svec – 5th, Holly Blades – 11th, Elizabeth Hoffman – 12th  2016 – Malia Heck – 6th

 

Individual State Champions

1985 – Denise Shank 1986 – Amy Clements
1990 – Maureen Egan 2003 – Jenna Siemer
2004 – Jenna Siemer
Conference Championships
 1998  2004  2005  2006
 2007  2008 2011  2012
2013  2015  2016
Regional Championships
1983 1993 1996 1997
1999 2004 2005 2006
2007 2008 2009 2010
2012  2013  2014  2015
2016
State Championships
 1996  2004 2005 2006
 2007 2008  2012 2013
2014 2015
Indoor State Championships
 2003 2004 2005  2006
 2009 2010  2012 2013
2014  2015 2016  2017
Individual/Relay State Championships
1979 Amy Linneman – 110 Yard Hurdles – 15.18
1983 Maureen Shea – High Jump – 5’2″
1984 Tracy Whisman – 3200M – 11:31.18
1984 Maureen Shea – High Jump – 5’2″
 1985 Maureen Shea – Long Jump – 16’11 1/2″
 1987 Mary Dwyer – 800M – 2:16.70
 1987 4 x 400 Relay – 4:12.63
1988 Amy Clement – 3200M – 11:40.63
1989 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:21.24
1989 Amy Clements – 3200M – 11:24.90
1990 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:21.44
1990 Amy Clements – 3200M – 11:40.60
1991 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:19.17
1991 Maureen Egan – 3200M – 11:34.70
1992 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:23.98
1992 Maureen Egan – 1600M – 5:26.12
1992 Maureen Egan – 3200M – 11:54.12
1993 Maureen Egan – 3200M – 11:13.82 (State Record)
1993 Maureen Egan – 800M – 2:18.31 (State Record)
1993 Maureen Egan – 1600M – 5:02.25 (State Record)
1993 4 x 800 Relay – 10:00.09
1993 Dana Diehl – High Jump – 5’4″
1996 Amy Franks – 200M – 26.91
1996 Amy Franks – 400M – 59.15
1996 Candace Vogt – 300M Hurdles – 47.91
1997 Candace Vogt – 300M Hurdles – 49.23
1998 Bethanne Murphy – 1600M – 5:23.26
1999 4 x 800 Relay – 9:42.45 (State Record)
Megan Steffen, Bethanne Murphy, Amy Franks, Diana Boland
1999 Amy Franks – 400M – 57.39
1999 Amy Franks – 200M – 26.40
1999 4 x 400 Relay – 4:07.80
Carla Tabeling, Laurie Franks, Bethanne Murphy, Amy Franks
2000 Julie Armstrong – 100M Hurdles – 16.11
 2001 Julie Armstrong – 100M Hurdles – 15.73
 2003 4 x 800 Relay – 9:49.49
Stephanie Boh, Jenny Forbes, Amanda Kennedy, Jenna Siemer
 2004 4 x 800 Relay – 10:00.61
Annie Beck, Emily Fette, Megan Dooley, Jenna Siemer
2004 Jenna Siemer – 3200M – 11:50.43
2004 4 x 400 Relay – 4:10.09
Megan Dooley, Kasey Bird, Stephanie Spare, Annie Beck
2005 Nicole Baker – High Jump – 5’2″
2006 4 x 800 Relay – 9:46.24
Megan Dooley, Jenna Siemer, Emily Fette, Courtney Hentz
2006 Bri Hasbrouck – 400M – 1:00.28
 2006 Jenna Siemer – 1600M – 5:24.01
 2006 Karen Lageman – 3200M – 12:06.06
 2006 Caitlyn Schilling – 100M Hurdles – 16.27
2006 Kacie Gamm – 300M Hurdles – 47.38
2007 4 x 800 Relay – 9:59.71
Lindsey Wilhoit, Kelsey Hinken, Brianna Ulanowski, Maria Frigo
2008 4 x 800 Relay – 9:53.23
Lindsey Wilhoit, Taylor Gamm, Brianna Ulanowski, Maria Frigo
2008 Abby Janzsen – 400M – 59.96
2009 4 x 800 Relay – 9:50.23
Lindsey Hinken, Marissa Vujnovich, Ashley Svec, Maria Frigo
2009 Maria Frigo – 1600M – 5:13.41
2010 4 x 800 Relay – 9:57.00
Taylor Gamm, Lindsey Hinken, Ashley Svec, Marissa Vujnovich
2012 4 x 800 Relay – 9:55.31
Lindsey Hinken, Ashley Svec, Sam Hentz, Taylor Connett
2013 4 x 800 Relay – 9:43.75
Sam Hentz, Holly Blades, Lauren Cahill, Taylor Connett
2013 Madison Culbertson – 100M – 12.54
2013 4 x 200 – 1:44.85
Madison Culbertson, Lauren Cahill, Jordan Miller, Laura Felix
2013 4 x 100 – 49.75 (State Record)
Madison Culbertson, Cathy Holt, Jordan Miller, Laura Felix
2014 4 x 800 – 9:53.50
Lauren Cahill, Abbey Epplen, Renee Svec, Taylor Connett
2014 Tina Felix – 100 M Hurdles – 15.68
2014 Madison Culbertson – 100M – 12.35
2014 Tina Felix – 300M Hurdles – 46.63
2014 Taylor Connett – 800M – 2:19.61
2014 Madison Culbertson – 200M – 25.81
2014 Celia Eltzroth – Triple Jump – 36′ 2 3/4″
2015 Tina Felix – 100 Hurdles – 15.37
2015 Sam Hentz – 800M – 2:19.18
2015 4 x 400 – 4:06.90
Jordan Miller, Grace Vonlehman, Ellie Laudenslayer, Sam Hentz
2016 Kim Spritzky – Pole Vault – 11’6″
2016 4 x 800 Relay – 10:03.63
Elizabeth Hoffman, Nyah Hollman, Theresa Syfert, Kayla Riegler
2016 4 x 400 Relay – 4:16.61
Kayla Riegler, Hannah Jones, Janelle Tobler, Ellie Laudenslayer

(* Denotes State Record)

Event Time Athlete(s) Year
100m 11.2 Robby Alcorn 2002
Johnny Voorhees 2006
200m 23.0 Keith Schuler 1999
400m 50.59 J.P. Ferraro 2015
400m Relay

 

45.6

 

45.6

 

Joe Abdelghany
Alexander Haacke
Chris Reiger
Kevin BrockmanCollin Strasburger
Ben Setters
Mitch McArtor
Nick Rintala
2009

 

2017

 

800m 1:57.89 Chris Danks 2003
800m Relay 1:33.60 Joe Abdelghany
Zach Barnett
Tyler Jordan
Chris Rieger
2010
1600m 4:22 Gordy Dooley 2007
1600m Relay 3:29.44 Austin Eibel
Cory Eibel
Michael Overberg
Robert Brockman
2013
2000m Steeplechase 6:50.86 Daniel Wolfer 2013
3200m 9:21 Gordy Dooley 2007
3200m Relay 8:08.22 Gordy Dooley
Michael Robinson
Jacob Cherry
Michael Whitehead
2008*
6400m Relay 18:43.47 Brendan Dooley
Armand Frigo
Nathan Mark
Cameron Rohmann
2010
Distance Medley Relay 11.04.00 Nathan Mark (800m)
Brendan Dooley (400m)
Daniel Wolfer (1200m)
Cameron Rohmann (1600m)
2012
110m Hurdles 14.72 Nathan Navaro 2004
300m Hurdles 39.62 Nathan Navaro 2004
Shuttle Hurdles 1:06.9 Pat Tierney
Brian Burgheim
Marty Foltz
David Franks
2001
Long Jump 23′ 1 1/4″ Keith Schuler 1999
Long Jump Relay 44′ 5″ Keith Schuler
Jeff Topmiller
1999
High Jump 6′ 10 1/2″ Keith Schuler 1999
High Jump Relay 13′ 0″ Keith Schuler
Jeff Topmiller
1998
Triple Jump 46′ 11″ Keith Schuler 1999
Triple Jump Relay 84′ 11 1/2″ Keith Schuler
Jeff Topmiller
1999
Discus 148′ 3″ Chris Hughes 1998
Discus Relay 246′ 8″ Doug Jenkins
Mike Thomas
1998
Shot Put 49′ 5.75″ Justin Ziegler 2010
Shot Put Relay 90′ 07″ Kevin Cawley
Connor Kunstek
2014
Pole Vault 13’1″ Logan Blaut 2017
Pole Vault Relay 21′ 6″ Logan Blaut
Sam Califf
2017
100 12.23 Madison Culbertson – 2014
100 Hurdles 15.37 Tina Felix – 2015
200 25.45 Madison Culbertson – 2014
300 Hurdles 46.41 Kasey Bird – 2004
400 56.84 Amy Franks – 1999
800 2:14.50 Maureen Egan – 1993
(State Record)
1600 5:02.25 Maureen Egan – 1993
(State Record)
3200 11:13.82 Maureen Egan – 1993
4×100 49.75 Cathy Holt – 2013
Jordan Miller
Madison Culbertson
Laura Felix
(State Record)
4×200 1:44.85 Madison Culbertson – 2013
Lauren Cahill
Jordan Miller
Laura Felix
4×400 4:04.70 Bethane Murphy – 1999
Amy Franks
Carla Tabeling
Laurie Franks
4×800 9:41.00 Bethane Murphy – 1999
Amy Franks
Megan Steffen
Diana Boland
High Jump 5′ 4″ Dana Diehl – 1993
Katie Rust – 2007
Janelle Tobler – 2016
Long Jump 16′ 11 1/2″ Maureen Shea – 1985
Triple Jump 36′ 2 3/4″ Celia Eltzroth – 2014
Shot Put 35′ 9″ Jen Helmer – 2011
Discus 105′ 8″ Meghan Helmer – 2010
Pole Vault 12’2 1/2″ Kim Spritzky – 2017
Shuttle Hurdles 1:05.88 Tina Felix – 2014
Kim Spritzky
Taylor Matsko
Celia Eltzroth
4 x 1600 22:19.70 Sam Hentz – 2012
Taylor Connett
Lindsey Hinken
Ashley Svec
Distance Medley 13:03.00 Sam Hentz – 2013
Jenna Fugate
Elizabeth Hoffman
Taylor Connett
Sprint Medley 1:55.20 Lauren Cahill – 2013
Jordan Miller
Celia Eltzroth
Madison Culbertson

Questions?

Nick Reed
Athletic Director
Phone: 859.525.5847
Email: nreed@shdhs.org

Maureen Kaiser
Assistant Athletic Director
Phone: 859.525.0255
Email: mkaiser@shdhs.org

Sue Kolkmeier
Administrative Assistant
Phone: 859.525.0255
Email: skolkmeier@shdhs.org

Questions?

Jay Graue
Athletic Director
BA in History and Social Studies
Masters in Education
Phone: 859.525.5847
Email: jgraue@shdhs.org

Tony Harden
Assistant Athletic Director
BA in Business Education
Masters in Business Education
Phone: 859.525.0255
Email: tharden@shdhs.org

Sue Kolkmeier
Administrative Assistant
Phone: 859.525.5844
Email: skolkmeier@shdhs.org